Privacy policy Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”)
About the webshop: https://shop.blaupunktrobotics.eu/

About our privacy policy
Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”) cares about your privacy. We therefore only process data we need for (improving) our services and we handle all information collected about yourself and the way you use our services with the greatest care. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”). The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 21/05/2018, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires. This Privacy Policy describes what information is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data can possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have in respect of personal data you provide us with. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our head of privacy. The contact details you will find at the end of this document.

About data processing
Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and for whom the data will be available.

Webshop software
Our webshop is developed with software supplied by WordPress and Woocommerce. The personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services will not be shared with these parties.

Web hosting – Hostnet
Ouw webhosting services are supplied for by Hostnet, a webhosting service company in The Netherlands. Hostnet processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. Hostnet has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Hostnet is obliged to maintain secrecy on the grounds of the agreement.

E-mail and mailing lists – MailChimp
We send out our e-mail newsletters using MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and e-mail address for its own marketing purpose. At the bottom of every e-mail, sent automatically via MailChimp you will see an ‘unsubscribe’ link. When unsubscribed, you will no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data is stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that make it clear whether e-mails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data for the further improvement of the services and to share information with third parties.

Hostnet – e-mail
We use the mail services of Hostnet and Zoho for our regular business e-mail traffic. These parties have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Hostnet and Zoho do not have access to our inbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.

Payment processors – MultiSafepay & Paypal
We use MultiSafepay and Paypal to handle (parts of) the payments in our webshop. MultiSafepay and Paypal process your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. MultiSafepay and Paypal have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. MultiSafepay and Paypal reserve the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the above mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of MultiSafepay’s services for which they engage third parties. MultiSafepay and Paypal do not store your data for longer than legally allowed.

Reviews – WebwinkelKeur
We collect reviews via the platform of WebwinkelKeur, a company based in The Netherlands. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur you are obliged to provide a name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur will share this information with us so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name on our website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to ask for more information regarding your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to use third parties for the provision of services, for this we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Shipping and logistics – PostNL, DHL and GLS
If you place an order with us, it is our job to get your order delivered to you as soon as possible. We use the services of PostNL, DHL and GLS to carry out all deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with them. These parties use this information only for the purpose of our agreement. In the event one of these parties engage subcontractors, they will need to make your address data available to them.

Invoicing and accounting – Snelstart
For our records of our administration and accounting we use the services of Snelstart. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for managing sales invoices. For our records of our administration and accounting we use the services of Snelstart. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for managing sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored protected. The use of accounting software like Snelstart is mandatory and will treat your data confidentially. Snelstart does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

External sales channels – Bol, Amazon and Coolblue
We sell (a part of) our articles through the platforms of Bol.com, Amazon (Europe) and Coolblue. If you place an order via these platforms, they will share your order and personal data with us in the event that we take care of the shipping and delivery. In some cases, these platforms keep stocks for us, with the aforementioned platforms taking care of the delivery. Your address details will then be used to process and deliver your order. All the information you leave us for processing and delivery purposes will be handled confidentially and all parties involved have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use. Bol.com, Amazon and Coolblue use cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and / or stored during these events.

Purpose of data processing – General purpose of processing
We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of processing and data handling is always directly related to the services we provide for. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use the information to contact you at a later date – other than at your request – we will ask your explicit permission to do so. Your information will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations. All third parties involved are held to comply with confidentiallity standards regarding the GDPR standards or other legal obligation.

Automatically collected data
Data that are automatically collected by our website are not processed with the aim of further improving our services. We make sure that all information collected automatically does not involve any personal data.
What information we Collect from Registered Devices. Several of our Blaupunkt robots are equipped with smart tech that allows the robots to transmit data wirelessly. Example: the Robot can collect and transmit information about the robot’s function and usage statistics, i.e. battery life, cleaning history, scheduling, the device ID, and navigation/location mapping. When registering your Blaupunkt robot with the online App, (or the Alexa Skill to make it possible to control the robot by voice), the App will collect and maintain information about the robot and/or App usage and other information about how you use your Robot and the product App. We also collect information provided during set-up. We use this data information to analyse statistics and usage, diagnose and fix technology problems, enhance device performance, and improve user experience. We may use this information to provide you personalized communications, including marketing and promotional messages, such as emails providing product order information when your device indicates a battery is low. Our robots do not transmit this information unless you register your device online and connect to WiFi or connect to the internet via another method. It is possible to use our smart tech robots without WiFi or data transmission, simply by disconnecting your WiFi or Bluetooth from the device or by never connecting it at all.

Security and storage of information.
We secure your data by irreversible encryption user’s account and password info. For each action that allows you to access the robot, you must input an authorization code for double confirmation. Only authorized users will able to access to robot and control it. Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”) cares about the security of your information and uses physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to help to preserve the integrity and security of all information we collect and that we share with our service providers. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take all steps necessary in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.
Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”) may process your personal information on servers not in your home country. You consent to the transfer of your personal information to the Netherlands or any other geographic location. If you are accessing the website or Service from outside the Netherlands, please be advised that the Dutch law or the laws of any other jurisdiction where we or our service providers process your personal information may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction, and in certain circumstances, your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement and regulatory authorities in accordance with the laws of these other jurisdictions.

Sharing Personal data with third party organizations.
We may share your personal information in the instances described below.
• Other companies owned by or under common ownership as Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”), which also includes our subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e., any organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns. These companies will use your personal information in the same way as we can under this Policy;
• Other parties in connection with any company transaction, such as a merger, sale of all or a portion of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and
• Third parties as required to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoena/court order, legal process or other government request, (b) enforce our Terms of Use Agreement, including the investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations, (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”), its users or the public as required or permitted by law and (e) detect, prevent or otherwise address criminal (including fraud or stalking), security or technical issues.

Are Cookies Used on the Site.
We use functional and analytical cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Authorized Customers. We do not share any personal information with third parties through the use of cookies.

Retention periods
We hold on to your information as long as you are our client and/or use one of our services. This means that we keep a customer profile on file until you tell us by e-mail or by telephone that you no longer wish to use our services. In this case, we regard your requests as a wish to erase your profile information from our database. Because of administrative obligations, we must keep a record of invoices with (personal) data which we will keep as long as the law requires us. However we will make sure our employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have on file related to your clientele.

Your rights
Based on Dutch and European legislation, you have rights with regard to the personal data we proces. Below we explain which rights these are and how you can invoke them.

In principle and in order to prevent abuse, we will send copies of your data only to your e-mail address known to us. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or for example by post, we will need to ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request to be forgotten, we erase your data. If you think we are treating your data in the wrong way, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time. This is their website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Right of inspection
You have the right to inspect the data that we process or have processed relating to yourself in person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request in that matter to our head of privacy (indicated at the bottom of this document). You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of possible other processors who have this data. All information will be sent to your e-mail address know to us.

Rectification right
You have the right to rectify the data that we process or have processed relating to yourself in person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request in that matter to our head of privacy (indicated at the bottom of this document). You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of possible other processors who have this data. All information will be sent to your e-mail address know to us.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to limit the processing of data that we process relating to yourself in person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request in that matter to our head of privacy (indicated at the bottom of this document). You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of possible other processors who have this data. All information will be sent to your e-mail address know to us.

Right of transferability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”) or third parties contracted by Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”) to which the data have been provided. A request regarding this matter will be responded to within 30 days. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue our service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”). If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your concerns. Once they have been settled in your favour, we will make copies of all data we have processes available to you and permanently discontinue processing of your data consequently. You will have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right will be applicable. If you believe otherwise, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies – Google Analytics
We use analytics software from the American company Google to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

Cookies from third parties
In the case that software solutions from third parties use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

Contact details
Smart Life B.V. (“Blaupunkt Robotics”)
Overtoom 141
1054 HG
The Netherlands
T (020) 894-3315
E info@blaupunktrobotics.eu

Contact person for privacy matters
Sophie ten Veen: stenveen@blaupunktrobotics.eu